The Different Ethnic Tribes of Indonesia


The Different Ethnic Tribes of Indonesia
The info for the Tribes is collected from
http://www.ethnologue.com/show_country.asp?name=ID andhttp://www.joshuaproject.net/peopctry.php?rop3=116206&rog3=ID
Thanks for this!
The number of languages listed for Indonesia is 737
Java Bali

Badui, Bali, Betawi, Javanese, Kangean, Madura, Osing, Petjo, Sunda, Tengger.

Kalimantan

Ahe, Ampanang, Aoheng, Bahau, Bakumpai, Banjar, Basap, Bekati’, Benyadu’, Biatah Bolongan Bukar Sadong Bukat Bukitan Burusu Dayak, Land Djongkang, Dohoi Dusun Deyah, Dusun Malang, Dusun Witu Embaloh, Hovongan Iban Kahayan, Katingan Kayan, Mahakam Kayan, Busang Kayan, Kayan River Kayan, Mendalam Kayan, Wahau Kelabit, Kembayan, Kendayan ,Keninjal Kenyah, Bahau River Kenyah, Bakung Kenyah, Kayan River Kenyah, Kelinyau Kenyah, Mahakam Kenyah, Upper Baram Kenyah, Wahau Kereho-Uheng Kohin Lara’ Lawangan Lengilu Lundayeh Ma’anyan Malay, Berau Malay, Bukit Malay, Kota Bangun Kutai Malay, Tenggarong Kutai Malayic Dayak Modang Mualang Ngaju Nyadu Okolod Paku Punan Aput Punan Merah Punan Merap Punan Tubu Putoh Ribun Sa’ban Sajau Basap Sanggau Sara Seberuang Segai Selako Selungai Murut Semandang Sembakung Murut SiangTagal Murut Taman Tausug Tawoyan Tidong Tunjung

Sumatra

Abung Aceh Batak Alas-Kluet Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bengkulu Enggano Enim Gayo Kaur Kayu Agung Kerinci Komering Krui Kubu Lampung Lematang Lembak Lintang Lom Loncong Lubu Malay Malay, Jambi Mentawai Minangkabau Muko-Muko Musi Nias Ogan Palembang Pasemah Pekal Penesak Pesisir, Southern Pubian Ranau Rawas Rejang Semendo Serawai Sikule Simeulue Sindang Kelingi Sungkai

Moluccas, Maluku

Alune Amahai Ambelau Aputai Asilulu Babar, North Babar, Southeast Banda Barakai Bati Batuley Benggoi Boano Bobot Buli Buru Dai Damar, East Damar, West Dawera-Daweloor Dobel Elpaputih Emplawas Fordata Galela Gamkonora Gane Gebe Geser-Gorom Gorap Haruku Hitu Horuru Hoti Huaulu Hukumina Hulung Ibu Ili’uun Imroing Kadai Kaibobo Kamarian Kao Karey Kayeli Kei Kisar Koba Kola Kompane Kur Laba Laha Larike-Wakasihu Latu Leti Liana-Seti Lisabata-Nuniali Lisela Lola Loloda Lorang Loun Luang Luhu Maba Makian, East Makian, West Malay, Ambonese Malay, Bacanese Malay, Banda Malay, North Moluccan Mangole Manipa Manombai Manusela Mariri Masela, Central Masela, East Masela, West Masiwang Modole Naka’ela Nila Nuaulu, North Nuaulu, South Nusa Laut Oirata Pagu Patani Paulohi Perai Piru Roma Sahu Salas Saleman Saparua Sawai Seit-Kaitetu Selaru Seluwasan Sepa Serili Serua Sula Tabaru Taliabu Talur Tarangan, East Tarangan, West Tela-Masbuar Teluti Teor Ternate Te’un Tidore Tobelo Tugun Tugutil Tulehu Ujir Waioli Watubela Wemale, North Wemale, South Yalahatan Yamdena .

Nusatenggara

Abui Adang Adonara Alor Amarasi Anakalangu Bilba Bima Blagar Bunak Dela-Oenale Dengka Dhao Ende Hamap Helong Ile Ape Kabola Kafoa Kamang Kambera Kedang Kelon Kemak Ke’o Kepo’ Kodi Komodo Kui Kula Lamaholot Lamalera Lamatuka Lamboya Lamma Laura Lembata, South Lembata, West Levuka Lewo Eleng Lewotobi Li’o Lole Malay, Kupang Mamboru Manggarai Nage Nedebang Ngad’a Ngad’a, Eastern Palu’e Rajong Rembong Retta Ringgou Riung Rongga Sabu Sasak Sawila Sika So’a Sumbawa Tereweng Termanu Tetun Tewa Tii Uab Meto Wae Rana Wanukaka Wejewa Wersing

Papua

Abinomn Abun Aghu Airoran Ambai Anasi Ansus Anus Arandai Arguni As Asmat, Casuarina Coast Asmat, Central Asmat, North Asmat, Yaosakor Atohwaim Auye Awbono Awera Awyi Awyu, Asue Awyu, Central Awyu, Edera Awyu, Jair Awyu, North Awyu, South Bagusa Baham Barapasi Bauzi Bayono Bedoanas Berik Betaf Biak Biga Biritai Bonerif Bonggo Burate Burmeso Burumakok Buruwai Busami Citak Citak, Tamnim Dabe Damal Dani, Lower Grand Valley Dani, Mid Grand Valley Dani, Upper Grand Valley Dani, Western Dao Dem Demisa Demta Dera Diuwe Doutai Dubu Duriankere Dusner Duvle Edopi Eipomek Ekari Elseng Emumu Eritai Erokwanas Fayu Foau Gresi Hatam Hupla Iau Iha Iha Based PidginIrarutu Iresim Isirawa Itik Iwur Kaburi Kais Kaiy Kalabra Kamberau Kamoro Kanum, Bädi Kanum, Ngkâlmpw Kanum, Smärky Kanum, Sota Kapori Karas Karon Dori Kaure Kauwera Kawe Kayagar Kayupulau Keder Kehu Kemberano Kembra Kemtuik Ketengban Ketum Kimaama Kimki Kirikiri Kofei Kokoda Kombai Komyandaret Konda Koneraw Kopkaka Korowai Korowai, North Korupun-Sela Kosadle Kowiai Kuri Kurudu Kwer Kwerba Kwerba Mamberamo Kwerisa Kwesten Legenyem Lepki Liki Maden Mai Brat Mairasi Maklew Mander Mandobo Atas Mandobo Bawah Manem Manikion Mapia Marau Maremgi Marind Marind, Bian Masimasi Massep Matbat Mawes Ma’ya Mekwei Meoswar Mer Meyah Mlap Moi Molof Mombum Momina Momuna Moni Mor Mor Moraid Morori Moskona Mpur Munggui Murkim Muyu, North Muyu, South Nafri Nakai Nalca Narau Ndom Nduga Ngalum Nggem Nimboran Ninggerum Nipsan Nisa Obokuitai Onin Onin Based Pidgin Ormu Orya Papasena Papuma Podena Pom Puragi Rasawa Riantana Roon Samarokena Saponi Sauri Sause Saweru Sawi Seget Sekar Semimi Sempan Senggi Sentani Sentani, Serui-Laut Sikaritai Silimo Skou Sobei Sowanda Suabo Tabla Taikat Tamagario Tanahmerah Tandia Tangko Tarpia Tause Taworta Tefaro Tehit Tobati Tofanma Towei Trimuris Tsakwambo Tunggare Una Uruangnirin Usku Wabo Waigeo Wakde Walak Wambon Wandamen Wanggom Wano Warembori Wares Waris Waritai Warkay-Bipim Waropen Wauyai Woi Wolani Woria Yafi Yahadian Yale, Kosarek Yali, Angguruk Yali, Ninia Yali, Pass Valley Yamna Yaqay Yarsun Yaur Yawa Yei Yelmek Yeretuar Yetfa Yoke

Sulawesi

AndioAralle-Tabulahan Bada Bahonsuai Bajau, Indonesian Balaesang Balantak Bambam Banggai Bantik Baras Bentong Besoa Bintauna Boano Bobongko Bolango Bonerate Budong-Budong Bugis Bungku Buol Busoa Campalagian Cia-Cia Dakka Dampelas Dondo Duri Enrekang Gorontalo Kaidipang Kaili, Da’a Kaili, Ledo Kaili, Unde Kaimbulawa Kalao Kalumpang Kamaru Kioko Kodeoha Konjo, Coastal Konjo, Highland Koroni Kulisusu Kumbewaha Laiyolo Lasalimu Lauje Lemolang Liabuku Lindu Lolak Maiwa Makasar Malay, Makassar Malay, Manado Malimpung Mamasa Mamuju Mandar Moma Mongondow Mori Atas Mori Bawah Moronene Muna Napu Padoe Pamona Panasuan Pancana Pannei Pendau Ponosakan Rahambuu

Rampi Ratahan Saluan, Coastal Saluan, Kahumamahon Sangir Sarudu Sedoa Seko Padang Seko Tengah Selayar Suwawa Tae’ Taje Tajio Talaud Taloki Talondo’ Toala’ Tolaki Tomadino Tombelala Tombulu Tomini Tondano Tonsawang Tonsea Tontemboan Topoiyo Toraja-Sa’dan Totoli Tukang Besi North Tukang Besi South Ulumanda’ Uma Waru Wawonii Wolio Wotu.

 

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “The Different Ethnic Tribes of Indonesia

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s